The 2023 NCAA men's basketball tournament for March Madness will see 68 teams bracketed. Of the 68 teams, 32 will qualify automatically through automatic bids from conferences. Fairleigh Dickinson and Southeast Missouri State secured the first two automatic bids, winning the Northeast final and OVC final, respectively.
Below you'll find a table listing all 32 conferences, their tournament dates, locations and a link to information for every bracket. The other 36 teams will qualify as at-large selections. This article will be updated throughout as teams clinch AQ bids.
PRINT OUT NOW: Get your blank 2023 NCAA men's tournament bracket now
2023 NCAA conference tournament schedules, brackets, scores, automatic bids
(You may need to scroll/swipe right to see the complete table)
CONFERENCE | SCHEDULE/RESULTS/TV SCHEDULE | Automatic Bid | LOCATION |
---|---|---|---|
America East (Bracket) |
Quarterfinals: March 4 Semifinals: March 7 Championship: 11 a.m. March 11 on ESPN2 |
Vermont | Higher seed |
American Athletic (Bracket) |
First round: March 9 Quarterfinals: March 10 Semifinals: March 11 Championship: 3:15 p.m. ET March 12 on ESPN |
Memphis | Fort Worth, TX |
Atlantic 10 (Bracket) |
First round: March 7 Second round: March 8 Quarterfinals: March 9 Semifinals: March 11 Championship: 1 p.m. March 12 on CBS Sports |
VCU | Brooklyn, NY |
ACC (Bracket) |
First round: March 7 Second round: March 8 Quarterfinals: March 9 Semifinals: March 10 Championship: 8:30 p.m. March 11 on ESPN |
Duke | Greensboro, NC |
ASUN (Bracket) |
First round: Feb. 27 Quarterfinals: Feb. 28 Semifinals: March 2 Championship: 3 p.m. March 5 on ESPN2 |
Kennesaw State | Higher seed |
Big 12 (Bracket) |
Opening round: March 8 Quarterfinals: March 9 Semifinals: March 10 Championship: 6 p.m. March 11 |
Texas | Kansas City, MO |
Big East (Bracket) |
First round: March 8 Quarterfinals: March 9 Semifinals: March 10 Championship: 6:30 p.m. March 11 on FOX |
Marquette | New York, NY |
Big Sky (Bracket) |
First round: March 4 Second round: March 5 Quarterfinals: March 6 Semifinals: March 7 Championship: 11:30 p.m. March 8 on ESPN2 |
Montana State | Boise, ID |
Big South (Bracket) |
First round: March 1 Quarterfinals: March 3 Semifinals: March 4 Championship: 1 p.m. March 5 on ESPN2 |
UNC Asheville | Charlotte, NC |
Big Ten (Bracket) |
First round: March 8 Second round: March 9 Quarterfinals: March 10 Semifinals: March 11 Championship: 3:30 p.m. March 12 on CBS |
Purdue | Chicago, IL |
Big West (Bracket) |
First round: March 7 Quarterfinals: March 9 Semifinals: March 10 Championship: 9:30 p.m. March 11 on ESPN2 |
UC Santa Barbara | Henderson, NV |
CAA (Bracket) |
First round: March 3 Second round: March 4 Quarterfinals: March 5 Semifinals: March 6 Championship: 7 p.m. March 7 on CBSSN |
College of Charleston | Washington, D.C. |
Conference USA (Bracket) |
First round: March 8 Quarterfinals: March 9 Semifinals: March 10 Championship: 8:30 p.m. March 11 |
Florida Atlantic | Frisco, TX |
Horizon League (Bracket) |
First round: Feb. 28 (campus sites) Quarterfinals: March 2 (campus sites) Semifinals: March 6 Championship: 7 p.m. March 7 |
Northern Kentucky | Indianapolis, IN (semis on) |
Ivy League (Bracket) |
Semifinals: March 11 Championship: 12 p.m. March 12 on ESPN2 |
Princeton | Princeton, NJ |
MAAC (Bracket) |
First round: March 7 Quarterfinals: March 8 and 9 Semifinals: March 10 Championship: 7:30 p.m. March 11 on ESPNU |
Iona | Atlantic City, NJ |
MAC (Bracket) |
Quarterfinals: March 9 Semifinals: March 10 Championship: 7:30 p.m. March 11 on ESPN2 |
Kent State | Cleveland, OH |
MEAC (Bracket) |
Quarterfinals: March 8 and 9 Semifinals: March 10 Championship: 1 p.m. March 11 on ESPN2 |
Howard | Norfolk, VA |
Missouri Valley (Bracket) |
First round: March 2 Quarterfinals: March 3 Semifinals: March 4 Championship: 2 p.m. March 5 on CBS Sports |
Drake | St. Louis, MO |
Mountain West (Bracket) |
First round: March 8 Quarterfinals: March 9 Semifinals: March 10 Championship: 6 p.m. March 11 on CBS |
San Diego State | Las Vegas, NV |
Northeast (Bracket) |
Quarterfinals: March 1 Semifinals: March 4 Championship: 7 p.m. March 7 on ESPN2 |
Fairleigh Dickinson Won by default since Merrimack is not eligible |
Higher seed |
Ohio Valley (Bracket) |
First round: March 1 Quarterfinals: March 2 Semifinals: March 3 Championship: 8 p.m. March 4 on ESPN2 |
Southeast Missouri State | Evansville, IN |
Pac-12 (Bracket) |
First round: March 8 Quarterfinals: March 19 Semifinals: March 10 Championship: 10:30 p.m. March 11 on ESPN |
Arizona | Las Vegas, NV |
Patriot League (Bracket) |
First round: Feb. 28 Quarterfinals: March 2 Semifinals: March 5 Championship: 7:30 p.m. March 8 on CBSSN |
Colgate | Higher seed |
SEC (Bracket) |
First round: March 8 Second round: March 9 Quarterfinals: March 10 Semifinals: March 11 Championship: 1 p.m. March 12 on ESPN |
Alabama | Nashville, TN |
Southern (Bracket) |
First round: March 3 Quarterfinals: March 4 Semifinals: March 5 Championship: 7 p.m. March 6 |
Furman | Asheville, NC |
Southland (Bracket) |
First round: March 5 Second round: March 6 Semifinals: March 7 Championship: 5 p.m. March 8 on ESPN2 |
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi | Lake Charles, LA |
SWAC (Bracket) |
Quarterfinals: March 8 and 9 Semifinals: March 10 Championship: 5:30 p.m. March 11 |
Texas Southern | Birmingham, AL |
Summit League (Bracket) |
First round: March 3 Quarterfinals: March 4 and 5 Semifinals: March 6 Championship: 9 p.m. March 7 on ESPN2 |
Oral Roberts | Sioux Falls, SD |
Sun Belt (Bracket) |
First round: Feb. 28 Second round: March 2 Quarterfinals: March 4 Semifinals: March 5 Championship: 7 p.m. March 6 on ESPN2 |
Louisiana | Pensacola, FL |
West Coast (Bracket) |
First round: March 2 Second round: March 3 Quarterfinals: March 4 Semifinals: March 6 Championship: 9 p.m. March 7 on ESPN |
Gonzaga | Las Vegas, NV |
WAC (Bracket) |
First round: March 7 Quarterfinals: March 9 Semifinals: March 10 Championship: 11:30 p.m. March 11 |
Grand Canyon | Las Vegas, NV |